About this Policy

Optima Energy Systems Limited and Optima Energy Services Limited (in each case defined as “Optima”) are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we handle the personal data which we hold including the personal data which we collect when you use this website at www.optimaenergy.net and which we might otherwise collect from you in other ways such as via any portals we make available or which we may collect from you via email, over the phone or otherwise when you contact us.  It also explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you including how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other related legislation which relates to the use of personal data.

Additional information may be provided on particular pages of this website for example, on any specific pages where we collect personal data and you should also refer to those.  We also operate cookies on our website and information about that is also provided separately in our Cookies Policy.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how each Optima Company collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, sign up for a demo or otherwise get in touch.

From time to time, we may also collect personal data via telephone for example if someone calls us with an enquiry about our services and this privacy policy also explains how we use personal data that may be collected in that way.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other statements or fair processing notices we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or process personal data so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements those other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data Controller

There are different entities within the Optima group of companies as referred to above.   Further details of each of the companies can be found here at www.optimaenergy.net/company.

This privacy policy is issued on behalf of the Optima Group so when we mention either Optima, “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy, we are referring to the relevant entity in the Optima Group which is responsible for processing your data.  When you purchase a product or service from us the relevant provider of that product or service will be the controller of your data unless otherwise stated. When you contact us via telephone, the data controller will usually be the entity which you contact and for the purposes of this website and the information collected through it, the data controller is Optima Energy Systems Limited.  Where information is however, also passed by Optima Energy Systems Limited to Optima Energy Services Limited, the latter will also be a data controller in respect of the uses which it makes of that personal data.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this policy including any requests to exercise your data privacy rights, please contact our data privacy manager at:

Addressee: Data Protection Officer
Address: Optima Energy Systems Limited, Four Columns, Broughton Hall Business Park, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 3AE United Kingdom.
Email: dpo@optimaenergy.net
Tel: 01756 702488

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, like the opportunity to assist you with any concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance using the details above.

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time by updating this webpage

Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. For example, we provide links to the International Standards Organisation website and the Cyber Essentials website.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. You should read any policies and other statements on such websites carefully.

The Data We Collect About You

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data which has been anonymised such that a person’s identity is removed.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data.   Optima operates on a B2B basis. Accordingly, the majority of personal data which Optima uses is provided to us and used by us in the context of our business operations and the business operations of our customers, resellers, introducers and other contacts. The categories of personal data which we use include:

  • Identity and Contact Data such as names, titles and other identifiers together with business address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. This may also include information about how you use our website and our products and services.
  • Profile Data such as username and password details and in some instances feedback and survey responses.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes preferences in receiving marketing from us (and other members of the Optima Group as explained below) and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). We collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, under the terms of a contract we have with the organisation you represent or for another lawful reason and you fail to provide that data, we may not be able to fully perform our obligations in accordance with our contract, provide you with the information you require or otherwise properly deal with your request.

 

How is your Personal Data Collected?

Most of the personal data which we hold is collected directly through the website, over the phone or through face to face interactions and will be directly from you or in some cases might be provided by your colleagues.  For example, you might provide certain identity information by completing one of our online forms such via our “Get in Touch” page in order to make an enquiry with us, administer an account which we have with the organisation that you represent, to request marketing information from us or to provide us with feedback.

Some of the technical data which we collect may be collected automatically as you interact with our website for example via the use of cookies and similar technologies.

 

Purposes for which we use your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  The information below explains the purposes for which we use different categories of personal data and the legal basis or bases which we believe applies to those uses.   We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose:  To maintain your details on our records as a key account manager/key person where we provide goods and services to the organisation which you represent.
Type of data used for this purpose: Identity and contact data
Lawful basis for processing: Necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure that the services we provide are managed and to administer the account such as to recover debts due to us and provide our helpdesk and support services to our customers through the correct point of contact.  

Purpose:  To manage our relationship with you which might include asking you to provide feedback.
Type of data used for this purpose: Identity and contact data
Lawful basis for processing:  Necessary for our legitimate interests to understand how customers use our products/services and to help us ensure that they meet customer needs and demands.

Purpose:   To administer this website including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance and support.
Type of data used for this purpose:  Identity and contact data, technical data and profile data  
Lawful basis for processing:  
Necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure that our website properly operates and for network security.  This may also be necessary to comply with legal obligations for example if we are required as a matter of law to make a disclosure of data to the authorities.

Purpose:   To provide you with marketing communications such as our newsletter.
Type of data used for this purpose:  Identity and contact data, technical data and profile data and marketing and communications data.
Lawful basis for processing:  Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop, market and promote our products and services.

Purpose:   To ensure our third party service providers can perform their obligations to us.  This includes allowing our IT service providers access to basic details where they provide software and support and maintenance services relevant to our products and services.
Type of data used for this purpose: Identity and contact data. 
Lawful basis for processing:  Necessary for our legitimate interests so that we can appoint relevant third party service providers in order to help us to manage and operate the services we provide.  

Purpose:   To transfer personal data to third parties for the proper operation of our business.  
Type of data used for this purpose:
 Identity and contact data, technical data and profile data and marketing and communications data.
Lawful basis for processing:  Necessary for our legitimate interests for example to transfer to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. If a change happens to our business, the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this notice.

Purpose:   To deal with new enquiries and contacts
Type of data used for this purpose: Identity and contact data. 
Lawful basis for processing: Necessary for our legitimate interests in the operation of our business in order to be able to respond to and deal with new enquiries.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us and further information is provided about this below.

Marketing and Promotions

From time to time we may use your data including identity and contact data, technical data and profile data and marketing and communications data, to contact you with information about our products and services.   You will receive marketing communications from us if you have agreed to be included on our marketing database or in some cases where the organisation which you represent has purchased goods or services from us.

The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.  Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

The products and services which the Optima Group companies provide are closely linked and our customers may purchase products and services from each of the Optima entities. We will share your contact data for marketing purposes within the Optima Group of companies for these purposes if you give your permission for us to do so.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by selecting the “Unsubscribe” link which is included in all marketing messages or by contacting us at any time by writing to our Data Protection Officer at the details set out above.

Change of Purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please also note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

If you would like further information about how we use personal data and the purpose which we might use it for, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@optimaenergy.net.   

Disclosures of your Personal Data  

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not routinely transfer your personal data outside the European Union.  However, we do use some service providers based in the US.  For example, we use Amazon as our hosting services provider.   Those US based third party service providers which we use are registered with a scheme known as the US Privacy Shield which is managed by the US Department of Commerce.  The Privacy Shield is designed to ensure that those organisations which are registered as committing to it, ensure adequate protections for personal data which is transferred to the US.

Data Security  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know it.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We have a data retention policy.  In determining that policy, we have taken account of a number of different factors which apply to personal data including how the personal data is used, our legal obligations and requirements, where applicable, industry practice, how practical it is to ensure that the personal data does not become incorrect, irrelevant, excessive or out of date, the value of the information and why we might need to retain it and the costs associated with retaining it.   We also consider the risk of harm that might arise in our continued use of the data.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further policy to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Those rights are listed below. Please contact us if you would like to exercise any of them.  You have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data (a “data subject access request”). This means you can receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of your personal data: This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. Request erasure of your personal data. You can ask us to remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have this right where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your data unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with law. We may not always be able to comply with your request where there are particular legal reasons.
  4. Object to processing of your personal data where we rely on a legitimate interest basis and if the processing impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You can also object to direct marketing. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have grounds to process your data which override your rights and freedoms.
  5. Request restriction of processing. You can ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data: if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; where our data use is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer need it, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or you have objected to  use of data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  6. Request a data transfer.  We will provide to you, or your chosen third party, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. This only applies to automated information which you provided consent for us to use or necessary to perform a contract with you.
  7. Withdraw consent at any time where we rely on consent to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

Exercising your rights   

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure personal data is not disclosed to a person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you to clarify your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests in which case we will keep you updated.